Wednesday, April 8, 2015

Miami & Ultra Music Festival 8D7N Trip : March 2015

Spring break is finally over... I went to Miami for a week for the Ultra Music Festival! Man.... Ultra was definitely one of the best experiences in my life! (there will be quite a lot of videos in this post though, hahaha)
Day 1,2 &3:
For day 1, we didn't do much because we were so exhausted from a midnight flight... We just headed to Bayside Marketplace for dinner, chilled around the bar at night and that's about it.... We had an early dinner in Chilli's... Surprisingly it's really cheap... around $20 for 2 entrees and 1  appetizer!

During day 2 we headed to South Beach! we had brunch at one of the famous brunch place in Miami called The Front Porch cafe... loved their french toasts!!!
South Beach!!!! it wasn't really crowded because we were near the hotel area :D
 bought coconuts for $2.50 each lol... omg it was so bitter.... :/
i looked frustrated because i was sweating like mad.....
 For Day 3 we went to Wynwood... it's more like an art district in Miami! filled with street arts...

In Mmmm Wynwood cafe.... my Nutella ice cream was misfocused... but i really loved the interior of the cafe!

Loved the eggs benedict in The Morgan's Restaurant!

Before going in for Ultra, we had lunch nearby in Bali Cafe... the cafe owner gave us a free salad because he knew we were Malaysians haha! This was THE BEST MEAL I EVER HAD IN USA..... :O
Day 1 in Ultra.... was tiring. and disgusting. but still fun!  it rained the whole time we were there! loved the lineup though... (Dash Berlin, Afrojack, Alesso, Avicii, Tiesto,....)

selfie cos' i'm drenched under the rain....but thanks to the rain though, it made the music more fun to dance with! lol
a photo from my Snapchat lol... my legs were so disgusting after the rain OMG...
Day 2 in Ultra! Met these 2 guys who dressed up as priests lol.... 
Day 2's lineup were W&W, Fedde Le Grand, Steve Aoki, Martin Garrix, Armin Van Buuren, Hardwell, Axwell&Ingrosso....
Enjoyed Martin Garrix's performance the most! 
Martin Garrix playing Gold favorite song from him! 

And for day 3... which was my favourite throughout the 3 days in Ultra.... The lineups were Andrew Rayel, Robin Schulz, DJ Snake, Nicky Romero, Krewella, Knife Party, Armin Van Buuren, David Guetta, Skrillex,.... 
we went early because Andrew Rayel's lineup was at 3pm... :) even though i went for his rave during Valentine's day lol....
loved his sets because i listen to his songs everyday on iTunes and my iPod.... *no shame* :X missed Robin Schulz for him though hahaha (worth it)
A video for his song ''one in a million''... never gets old... :) one of my top 3 fav songs lol...

Finally bought an Ultra snapback!!!! super sad the floral ones were sold out :(

We went for Krewella's performance next... OMG.... it was THE BEST PERFORMANCE EVER!!!!! seriously ugh!!!!!!!! so glad i missed Knife Party for Krewella(HAHAHAHA, i might get killed for saying this.....)
Loved how they were so engaged with their audience! and there was variety, they even had a live band omg! ... :) hahaha! i'll definitely go for their concert next time... hopefully they'll have one soon in San Francisco... or KL...
sorry there were many videos of me screaming in the background so this one will do... hahahaha they played one of my fav song... Seven Nation's Army!!!

loved the crowd for Krewella's performance because everyone actually knew the full lyrics to their songs OMG....
David Guetta was so predictable... Titanium? Dangerous? Lovers on The Sun, Play Hard? yeah.. so predictable :S
A perfect end for Ultra! Skrillex!!!! with special guest Justin Bieber and 2NE1... wtf.. but here's a video for Skrillex's intro! 
fyi, Ultra's next new country is Singapore!!!!! ;) ok bye!
didn't do much during the last day in Miami... because we were too exhausted and lazy T_T

Monday, March 9, 2015

Boston&New York 14D13N Trip : December 2014-January 2015

Omg... i've always wanted to blog about this trip for soooo long but i'm always lazy -_- but finally here it is!!! So i went to Boston and New York for my winter break last year! I flew from San Francisco to Boston all by myself... T_T the weather was so different once i've reached omg... seriously cali's weather is nothing :S 
My travelling partners for the trip...Emily and Patrick! great to see you guys after so long! 
Patrick brought us for sightseeing around the city... 

Pampered ourselves so much because we only had 2 days in Boston... look at our meals omg... everything was so good!!!!! 
Patrick brought us to a fancy restaurant during the first night... OMG... this platter was so GOOD. so so so GOOD.

there's something about boiled lobsters+butter sauce... omg 

went up to Prudential Tower for night view.. Boston definitely stole my heart omg...
finally tried the desserts in Max Brenner!
lunch for day 2!!! Lobster rolls.... still prefer the ones in San Francisco :P
a famous pastry shop in Boston called Mike's Pastry... not what i expected and it does not look appetizing at all-_- wtf

headed to Quincy Market for the christmas lights!!! it was drizzling the whole day T_T

The lights were really pretty!

day 2's dinner in Union Oyster House, another famous restaurant in Boston!
New York: 
Headed to New York by bus from Boston.. and all of us stayed in my uncle and aunt's house! They drove us around their housing area once we reached because there was a christmas house deco competition going on... look at the efforts for these houses.... the winner gets USD10 million :O

 the details... INSANE!!!!!
 this is an actual house with people living inside!!!
Uncle and aunt brought us for AUTHENTIC Malaysian food for supper... ugh everything was pretty good for US standards! Such amazing hospitalities they provide us!!! so blessed...!

misfocused photo but the satay WAS SOOO GOOOOOD. tasted exactly like malaysia's!!!'s some of the tourist attractions!Brooklyn Bridge! 

Top of the Rock NYC... Still a better place to look at the full NYC's view...!

Central Park! The park was really huge... and smelly lol

Wall Street! Obviously it's one of my dreams to work here... :P

Shopping in Soho was amazing!!!! Love the environment so much!!!

My first broadway show! 3D Christmas Spectacular! Really fascinating to watch!

we went in Abercrombie&Fitch for a picture with the model :*/ so awkward omg... we queued with all the China aunties :/  some even purposely touched the model's abs... i really pity him lol

Momofuku milk bar!!! SO DAMN GOOD!!! A must try in NYC (in my opinion)...!!! Malaysia recently just opened one ice cream shop inspired by momofuku as well ;)

Sprinkles !!! Famous for it's Red velvet desserts... A little too sweet for my liking but worth a try!

BCD Tofu house.. one of the best korean restaurants i've been to! aaaargh

Seriously San Francisco needs to keep up... When is Laduree coming in????? first time having Laduree ice cream! I liked it!

Super yummy korean fried chicken shop my aunt brought us to... oh my :O

and guys... the BEST CUPCAKE I HAVE EVER EATEN IN MY WHOLE ENTIRE LIFE from Chikalicious....!!!!! and i don't even like cupcakes at all... omg... i was speechless after my first bite :( it's that good.... craving for one now :(
Really good dim sum i had 3 days in a row! hahahaha!
Spent my 20th birthday visiting the Statue of Liberty! hahaha

with the other ADP-ians! 

My birthday dinner... Patrick and Emily tricked me to this restaurant that my Uncle and Aunt booked a table for... Thanks for everything that night :) and the gift guys!!! 

sorry if i looked retarded... i wasn't ready for a photo :(
Countdown (Ball Drop) in Times Square for 2015.... this was the craziest craziest day of my life..... we literally waited for 10 hours outside the cold... and it was -1 celcius that day... without going to the toilet for 10 hours *I SALUTE MYSELF FOR THAT* T_T OMG never will i do such things again.... this photo makes the whole situation look more pathetic omg.....

Patiently waiting..... bought this 2015 glasses for $5 lol omg

Thank God we were pretty close to the stage... *excusing the fact that i was scolded by a few idiotic Japanese dudes*....and the performances were pretty bad too.... at least i got to meet MAGIC! and Taylor Swift... but still... it's so limited pfft.....

Finally... the ball dropped... Happy 2015!!!!

The day before I flew back to San Francisco, it FINALLY SNOWED!!!!!

Can you tell how excited I was? i never really liked snow though... lol

i'll be back soon NYC!!!!!